Programs

Primary Total Hip Program

 

24 August 2022, Wednesday

08:00
08:15
Welcome and Pre-course Instructions
 

Approaches

08:15
08:30
Surgical Approaches & Techniques
08:45
09:00
Q & A
 

Design & Fixation

09:00
09:15
Design and Material - Emre Toğrul
09:15
09:30
Hip resurfacing - James Powell
09:30
09:45
Uncemented THA - Syed Shadid Noor
09:45
10:00
Cemented THA - Heinz Winkler
10:00
10:15
Q & A
 

Panel discussion

10:15
10:55
Preoperative Planning - Steps & Protocols - Fatih Küçükdurmaz (Moderator) / Syed Shahid Noor / Emre Toğrul / Ömer Faruk Bilgen / Kazim Najjat
10:55
11:15
Q & A
11:15
11:30
Coffee Break
 

Case discussions

 
DDH - Emre Toğrul / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
Post-Trauma - Ernesto Guerra / Vahit Emre Özden
Difficult THA (excl. trauma) - Ömer Faruk Bilgen / Heinz Winkler
11:30
12:00
Red Group
Yellow Group
Blue Group
12:00
12:30
Blue Group
Red Group
Green Group
12:30
13:30
Lunch
13:30
14:00
Green Group
Blue Group
Yellow Group
 

Panel discussion

14:00
14:40
Protocols for Prevention of Infection - Ernesto Guerra (Moderator) / Alpaslan Öztürk / Emre Toğrul / kazim Najjat / Mustafa Cıtak
14:40
15:00
Q & A
 

Hands-on Model Bone Session

 
Femoral deformity - Ernesto Guerra / Alpaslan Öztürk
Uncemented THA - James Powell / Vahit Emre Özden
DDH - Ömer Faruk Bilgen / Mustafa Akkaya
15:00
15:30
Red Group
Green Group
Blue Group
15:30
16:00
Blue Group
Red Group
Green Group
16:00
16:30
Green Group
Blue Group
Red Group
 

25 August 2022, Thursday

08:00
11:00
Cadaver Session
11:00
11:10
Coffee Break
 

Panel discussion

11:10
11:50
Implant selection - Alpaslan Öztürk (Moderator) / Vahit Emre Özden / Heinz Winkler / Syed Shahid Noor
11:50
12:00
Q & A
12:00
13:00
Lunch
 

Case discussions

 
Previous infection - Kazim Najjat / Mustafa Citak
Extra-articular (Femoral) Deformity - Heinz Winkler / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
THA in Femoral Neck Fracture - Ernesto Guerra / Mustafa Akkaya
13:00
13:30
Red Group
Green Group
Blue Group
13:30
14:00
Blue Group
Red Group
Green Group
14:00
14:30
Green Group
Blue Group
Red Group
14:30
14:45
Coffee Break
 

Panel discussion

14:45
15:25
Post-op mobilization, VTE and pain management - James Powell (Moderator) / Syed Shahid Noor / Mustafa Citak / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
15:25
15:45
Q & A
15:45
16:00
Review of the Course & Closing Ceremony

Revision Total Hip Program

 

26 August 2022, Friday

08:00
08:15
Welcome and Pre-course Instructions
 

Approaches

08:15
08:30
Approaches to the Hip for Revision THA - Alpaslan Öztürk
08:30
08:45
Extended femoral osteotomy - Ernesto Guerra
08:45
09:00
Q & A
 

Panel discussion

09:00
09:40
Preoperative Planning in Revision THA - Alpaslan Öztürk (Moderator) / Alpaslan Öztürk / Heinz Winkler / Syed Shahid Noor / Ömer Faruk Bilgen
09:40
10:00
Q & A
10:00
10:15
Coffee Break
 

Complex Problems in THA

10:15
10:30
Work-up for the Painful THA - Alpaslan Öztürk
10:30
10:45
The deficient abductor mechanism - treatment options - James Powell
10:45
11:00
Periprosthetic Fractures - Aceabulum - Ernesto Guerra
11:00
11:15
Periprosthetic Fractures - Femur - Syed Shahid Noor
11:15
11:30
Q & A
 

Panel discussion

11:30
12:10
Reconstruction of Bone Defects - Fatih Küçükdurmaz (Moderator) / Kazim Najjat / James Powell / Mustafa Citak / Vahit Emre Özden
12:10
12:30
Q & A
 

Case Discussions

 
Periprosthetic Joint Infection - Mustafa Citak / Mustafa Akkaya
Periprosthetic Fracture - Ernesto Guerra / Vahit Emre Özden
Instability / Dislocation - Heinz Winkler / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
12:30
13:00
Red Group
Yellow Group
Blue Group
13:00
13:30
Lunch
13:30
14:00
Blue Group
Red Group
Yellow Group
14:00
14:30
Yellow Group
Blue Group
Red Group
14:30
14:45
Coffee Break
 

Hands-on Model Bone Session

 
Periprosthetic Fracture - Alpaslan Öztürk / Heinz Winkler
Acetabular Bone Defects - Kazim Najjat / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
Femoral Bone Defects - Vahit Emre Özden / Mustafa Akkaya
14:45
15:15
Red Group
Yellow Group
Blue Group
15:15
15:45
Blue Group
Red Group
Yellow Group
15:45
16:15
Yellow Group
Blue Group
Red Group
 

Panel discussion

16:15
16:45
Pelvic discontinuity / Custom implants - Alpaslan Öztürk (Moderator) / Ernesto Guerra / Mustafa Citak / Kazim Najjat / Fatih Küçükdurmaz
16:45
17:00
Q & A
 

27 August 2022, Saturday

08:00
11:00
Cadaver Session
11:00
11:10
Coffee Break
 

Panel discussion

11:10
11:50
My nightmare case - Mustafa Citak (Moderator) / Ömer Faruk Bilgen / James Powell / Kazim Najjat
11:50
12:10
Q & A
12:10
13:00
Lunch
 

Implant

13:00
13:15
Wear Related Problems - Fatih Küçükdurmaz
13:15
13:30
Modular Options in Reconstruction - Mustafa Citak
13:30
13:40
Q & A
 

Surgical Technique Session

13:40
14:10
Impaction bone grafting - Ömer Faruk Bilgen (Moderator) / Heinz Winkler
14:10
14:30
Q & A
14:10
14:30
Coffee Break
 

Case Discussions

 
Well-Fixed Implant - James Powell / Ernesto Guerra
Tribology Problems - Heinz Winkler / Mustafa Akkaya
Severe Bone Defects - Ömer Faruk Bilgen / Kazim Najjat
14:45
15:15
Red Group
Yellow Group
Blue Group
15:15
15:45
Blue Group
Red Group
Yellow Group
15:45
16:15
Yellow Group
Blue Group
Red Group
16:15
16:45
Review of the Course & Closing Ceremony